Privacy Notice

Home »  Privacy Notice

I. Identity and Domicile.

Baja Legal Advisers. (the “Data Controller”) in compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, its Regulations and the Guidelines for the Privacy Notice, provides this privacy notice (the “Privacy Notice”), to inform the terms and conditions for the processing of the personal data that, from time to time that for the purposes of the web site could be collected.
For purposes of this Notice, the Data Controller appoints as domicile the one located in Avenida Lopez Mateos, número 1277-2, Edificio Mexico, Zona Centro, C.P. 22810, Ensenada Baja California.

II. Personal Data, subjected to Processing and its Purpose.

All personal information available to the Data Controller will be used, as applicable, to: (i) contact you; (ii) provide the requested legal services; (iii) meet the purpose of the relationship that has given rise to the processing of personal data.
For the purposes mentioned above, the Data Controller may need to obtain the following personal information: name, addresses, place and date of birth, country of residence, gender, email address, phone number, cell phone number, among others (the “Personal Data“).

III. Means to ratify, cancel and/or oppose the processing of data.

If you have any questions or concerns about how the Data Controller processes the Personal Data, if you want to access, rectify, cancel or oppose to the processing of the Personal Data, contact the Personal Data Committee by sending an email to contact@lawyermex.com or calling (646) 1734330 indicating your name, email address, phone number and your query, attaching identification documentation demonstrating your identity as holder of the Personal Data. The Personal Data Committee will acknowledge receipt of your request and analyze it pursuant to the Law. The Personal Data Committee will respond to your request no later than five working days after the day on which it was received to the email address you used to file such request.

IV. Comprehensive Privacy Notice.

The comprehensive privacy notice is available at the Data Controller’s domicile. You can also send an email to the Personal Data Committee requesting the comprehensive privacy notice. The Personal Data Committee will acknowledge receipt of your request and send the comprehensive privacy notice no later than one working day after the day on which such request was received, to the email address used to file the comprehensive privacy notice request.